Name:Extraction Pit, to the northeast of Grove Well Farm, Yarcombe

Summary

An earthwork pit of a possible former post-medieval to 19th century extraction pit is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the northeast of Grove Well Farm. In 1992 an application was made to infill the site as part of landfill.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• MARL PIT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=dick, a. M. /(12/10/1992)/as above.

Application to infill as part of landfill site, 1992 (dick).

A copse is depicted here on this map.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2407 Bluesky International DTM 24 & 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The possible extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

An earthwork pit of a possible former post-medieval to 19th century extraction pit is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the northeast of Grove Well Farm. The earthwork is crescent in shape, measures approximately 48m in length by 20m in width and is located within the site of a copse which is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, the trees likely being established within the pit followings its abandonment. The crescent shaped nature of this pit is slightly unusual given the shape of other extraction pits in the area and it is likely that it has been subject to infilling alluded to elsewhere in this record. The earthwork was not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey owing to tree cover here.