Name:The Great Sea Bank, Braunton Marsh

Summary

A massive bank, known as the Great Sea Bank, was constructed between Broad Sands and Marstage Farm, to reclaim 382 hectares of marsh. The work was carried out between 1811 and 1815.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• SEA DEFENCES (Built, XIX - 1811 AD to 1815 AD)

Slee, A. H., 1968, Braunton Marshes, 104-6 (Article in Serial). SDV341184.

An embankment 3 miles long, from near Vellator to near Broadsands, to arrest the tidal waters, was first put in hand. Thousands of tons of stones and boulders were used in the embankment, which was divided into five sections by well-constructed walls, with a footpath at the summit. Four stiles were placed over the boundary walls and gates on the roadway beneath, leading into each section. The embankments were grassed and became fine sheep-grazing lands.

Parkinson, M., 1976, Braunton Marsh, 51-2 (Article in Serial). SDV341099.

The continuance of Braunton Marsh in its reclaimed condition depended entirely on maintaining the Great Sea Wall intact, and in the years immediately following reclamation there were strict regulations concerning its protection. Once a close sward was established on the bank, grazing by a limited number of sheep was regarded as the best way of managing it, as it is today.

Turpin, J. W., 1982, Braunton Great Field and Marshes, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV341027.

A massive bank, known as the Great Sea Bank, was constructed between Broad Sands and Marstage Farm, to reclaim 382 hectares (945 acres) of marsh. The work was carried out between 1811 and 1815 at an estimated cost of £20,000. A series of delphs were constructed to drain the marshes and discharge the water via the Great Sluice. Stiles divide the sea bank into grazing sections.

Manning, C., 2007, Braunton Marsh Management Study 2007, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV341104.

The construction works were divided into sections, with those landowners who would gain direct benefit lending the money for the works. The loans would be paid back from the proceeds made from selling various plots of land after the reclamation was complete. Records suggest that work on the embankments had progressed rapidly by 1813, when the first sales of land were held, with the final stages of reclamation work completed by 1815.

Other details: WA 25.

Braunton marshes. Drainage scheme circa 1811-15. Massive sea wall on south east side runs from SS466329 to SS485353. Stone sluice with arched openings, piers and retaining walls. Area reclaimed less intensively probably in Medieval period.