Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Kingskerswell

Summary

The configuration of the parish boundary suggests the existence of a well-developed field system when the boundary was set out. These fields would pre-date the late 12c, and probably belonged to the domesday settlement of edginswell (sx86ne/127) (weddell).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

REED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1862.

No evidence for lost field boundaries was uncovered during pipeline construction. These features are likely to have been ploughed out (reed).

SX86NE/127, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV318201.

Weddell, p. J. /an archaeological assessment of the sww gallows gate to barton(torquay)water main/(1990)2/(emafu report 90.13).

Reed, s. J. /archaeological recording on the route of the sww gallows gate to barton(torquay)water main/(1991)2/(emafu report 91.40).