Name:SCHOOL in the Parish of

Old school and school house.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• SCHOOL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:brixham(10/1/1975)1.

Old school and school house. Circa 1860-20 corner site with brixham road, churston ferrers. The former school is a single storey gothicised stone rubble building on l plan. Gable end slate roofs with small bellcot. Tall brick ridge chimney. Tall 2-light casements with pier dividing the pair on east projection. Much overgrown with ivy. The house adjoins to south of one storey and half attic, stone rubble with lighter stone dressings.2 windows with gabled semi dormers. Central stepped back chimney on ridge of gable end slate roof. Wood casements, one in pent roof bay on ground floor. Plain door in rusticated surround, cambered arch with coping. Picturesque (doe).