Name:Thurlestone Post Office

Summary

House, formerly two cottages, one used as a post office in the early 20th century. Early to mid 17th century with 18th century wing added.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • POST OFFICE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV163128.

'p. O. '. Shown on os 6" (1907) but not on os 6" (1963) (os).

Des=os 6"(1907)sheet 135ne.

Snowdon's (formerly listed as Old Post Office and Cottage adjoining). House formerly 2 cottages. Early - mid C17. Rendered rubble walls which may incorporate some cob. Thatched roof hipped to left and gabled to right end. Projecting rendered rubble lateral stack with brick shaft at front. Plan: originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan with lower end to the left. Hall heated by fireplace on front wall. Inner room formerly had fireplace on end wall probably with newel or winder stairs behind. Wing behind inner room probably C18. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of C20 2-light casements, some with small panes. To right on Ist floor is window in C20 rectangular bay. C19 sliding 12-pane sash window to left on 1st floor. C19 4-panel door to left of centre under slate hood. Right-hand end well of house has projecting stack cut off at eaves with very small stairlight behind it. Wing extends to rear of this. Interior: inaccessible at time of survey but may contain original features such as open fireplace, ceiling beams and newel stair.