Name:Buckland or Thurlestone Mill

Summary

Thurlestone Corn Mill is depicted on both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, at East Buckland.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV164575.

'corn mill'. Shown on os 6" (1907) but not on os 6" (1963) (os).

Des=os 6"(1907)sheet 135ne.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Buildings are depicted within this location in Plot 504 on the 1842 Thurlestone tithe map and recorded as 'cottages so not subject to tithes' on the accompanying apportionment. Plot 582 to the north is also recorded as 'Orchard near Mill' which suggest the buildings shown are of the mill site depicted on later mapping.

Thurlestone Corn Mill is depicted on both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.