Name:Monumental Brasses, St. Giles' Parish Church

Four brasses dating from 1430 to 1610

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Pengelly, W., 1876, Devonshire Gleanings from 'Notes and Queries', 714 (Article in Serial). SDV56474.

Corbould, P., 1968, The Monumental Brasses of Devon, 33, 37, 39 (Article in Serial). SDV84760.

Brass to Alyanora Pollard 1430. Fine example of Lancastrian period. She is wearing a horned headdress with cover-chief and a gracefully shaped full-sleeved gown. The formal inscription records that she was the wife of John Pollard and daughter of John Copleston.
Brass to Margaret Rolle, Elizabethan lady dressed in ruff and farthingale and with simple engravings of her children on either side. Dated 1570. She has a flowery Latin inscription now partly obscured by pews.
Another Rolle brass of 1591 shows a shield and brief inscription.
Brass of Joanna Risdon, 1610, who is kneeling on a tasselled cushion on a checkered pavement. Other details: Plate 52, 7.