Name:Leat, Near Spurham

Summary

Leat serving Lee Paper Mills (sx55ne/86). Cut by South West Water pipeline at SX600560. 1.2m wide at base, stone revetted sides circa 1.5 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Long ‘mill leat’ shown on os 25” (1880s) map running south from a weir on the ‘river yealm’ at sx60245689 via a ‘sluice’ to ‘lee paper mills’ (os).

Reed, s. J. /archaeological recording on the sww south devon spine main (roborough to littlehempston)/(1991)3/(emafu report 91.36).

Des=os 25” (1880s).

REED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1862.

Leat serving Lee Paper Mills (sx55ne/86). Cut by South West Water pipeline at SX600560. 1.2m wide at base, stone revetted sides Circa 1.5m high. Overgrown with large saplings, but in good repair, attesting to continued use until the early 20th century. Detailed observation was not possible.

Collings, A. + Hughes, S., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land to the Rear of Harris Way, Lee Mill, Devon, 4, Fig 2, 5, 6, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV346631.

The mills were served by a leat leading off the River Yealm approximately 1km to the north. Monitoring of the South West Water pipeline some 100 yards north-east from the site showed it to have been 1.2 metres wide at the base with stone-revetted sides circa 1.5 metres high.