Name:Combe Quarry, west of Coombe Farm, Churchstow

Summary

Post-medieval or early to mid-19th century earthwork pits of Combe Quarry are visible as on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV162206.

'combe quarry'. Shown on os 6" (1904) and on os 6" (1963) (os).

Des=os 6"(1904)sheet 132se.

An area of woodland labelled as ‘Combe Quarry’ is shown here.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The three smaller pits measure between 14m and 25m long, with the larger pit circa 80m long. An area of woodland labelled as ‘Combe Quarry’ is shown here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century and an earthwork labelled as ‘Workings (dis)’ and ‘Combe Quarry (disused)’ is shown on the 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as post-medieval or early to mid-19th century quarries which had been abandoned by the late 19th century, by which time the redundant workings had been given over to woodland.

An earthwork labelled as ‘Workings (dis)’ and ‘Combe Quarry (disused)’ is shown here.