Name:Former Font Base to south-east of Trevilla, Beaford

Former font base or socket stone, now used as a garden ornament.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishBEAFORD

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Viited 27/9/1973. The granite socket stone measures 0.9m square and 0.5m high with an octagonal mortise 0.2m deep. It is in good condition and now serves as a garden ornament.

Cresswell, B. F., 1928 - 1929, Woolley, Beaford, 80 (Article in Serial). SDV21144.

Cresswell says that this cross base was erroneously regarded as a font and it was brought to woolleigh from some other locality, so that its original provenance is not known.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 84 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

The socket stone of a cross brought from somewhere in the parish and erroneously described as a font. The stone formerly at Woolleigh Barton now stands on the lawn of a house named Trevilla. A Type C base, hollowed out as a trough.

Walker, D., 1977, Beaford Cross (Worksheet). SDV358590.

Walker, D., 1977, Cross (Worksheet). SDV338657.

Said to be the socket stone of a cross originally at Woolleigh Barton. It is now in the front garden of Trevilla, Beaford. It is possibly the font from the chapel at Woolleigh Barton, which was given to a previous owner of Trevilla by Mrs Leverton of Woolleigh, sometime before the war. It is square below, octagonal above, with slightly keeled cushion stops; top edge hollow moulded. It is hollowed, water filled, and certainly looks more like a font than anything else. The whereabouts of the upright is not known.

Department of Environment, 1989, Beaford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321165.

Former font base approximately 7 metres to south-east of Trevilla.
Font base, now garden ornament. Probably C14 or C15. Granite. Square base and large octagonal socket with cavetto - moulded top and spurs at corners.
This font base probably came from Woolleigh Barton nearby, where there is a C14 or C15 chapel (information from occupant of Woolleigh Barton). It was probably moved to its present location in the late C19 or early C20 and it is possible that the rest of the font also survives. Other details: LBS Number: 91644.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 486, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Trevilla SS546160
A socket stone stands on the front lawn of Trevilla, Beaford. A granite socket stone square at the base and octagonal above with slightly keeled cushions and with the top edge hollow-moulded. It has been hollowed out to form a trough. The socket stone formerly stood at Woolleigh Barton, a medieval manor house incorporated in a farmhouse, and an attached chapel with a 17th century roof. Trevilla and Woolleigh Barton were once owned by the same family. Moved to Trevilla sometime before 1959.
Socket stone 0.96 by 0.96 metres by 0.45 metres high. Inside 0.71 by 0.71 metres.