Name:Scriggins Farm Roundhouse, Beaford

Remains of roundhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAFORD

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Walker, D., 1977, Roundhouse and Farm Buildings (Worksheet). SDV338654.

Visited 30/12/1977. Roundhouse and farm buildings.
The roundhouse is attached to the eastern side of Scriggins Farm's barn. The barn is built of cob, with stone footings; the roof is not original. The end, eastern wall of the roundhouse is of local stone; the roof is slate and timber, the side pillars are wood, the floor is earth. The large crossbeam has two small blocks on it, on either side, marking the position of a 4 spoke wheel, to which the horses were attached, and which has now gone. The metal connecting rods and gears remain, on both sides of the barn wall. There are some slates missing but otherwise it is in good repair. However, both roundhouse and barn are to be demolished in the near future.
The roundhouse was no longer in use when Mr. Squires came as tenant 30 years ago, and the stationary paraffin engine which replaced it had been moved to Breeleys Farm next door, when the two farms were combined under one owner, Mr. R. J. Puddicombe of Bideford. The house could work with up to four horses; four were needed for threshing, three for reed combing, and two for grinding corn or chaff cutting. It was a boy's job to keep the horses going and if he let them slow down, a shout would come from the men in the barn "touch they 'orses up". The roundhouse is now used for a chicken shed. Mr. Squires saw the horses working as a boy and remembers very thick mud on the floor, with the horses getting their feet stuck. In summer it was very dusty. Roundhouse is shown on Tithe Map 1840. Other details: Sketch.

Department of Environment, 1989, Beaford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321165.

Other details: LBS Number 91640.