Name:Platforms, north of Barton Cottages, Whitestone

Summary

Medieval or post-medieval earthwork platforms of possible former buildings were observed during fieldwalking and were visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, to the north of Barton Cottages, Whitestone.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITESTONE

• PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

REED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1862.

Fieldwalking of sww pipeline observed 2 possible building platforms. One directly n of barton cottages, the other c 20m further downslope to nw. They were joined by a possible trackway. The e platform cut by a n-s hedgebank.(reed).

Reed, s. J. /archaeological recording on the sww whitestone to exwick pipeline/(1992)2/(emafu report 92.23).

Transcriptions of banks correspond to the grid reference for PRN166510.

Two earthwork banks, both 6m wide, are visible on aerial photographs (p1) in a field immediately north of Barton Cottages. One runs W-E and is 52m long, with a bend to the south for 16m. The other runs for 24m SW-NE, then turns to run for 14m NW-SE. These proximity of these features to one another and their size and shape suggest that they are not field boundaries, but are likely to be the remains of buildings or earthwork enclosures. It should be noted that these earthworks are in the vicinity of previously recorded features: CIN 44725.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF CPE/UK/1823 (F20) 4135-4140 04-NOV-1946

The earthworks recorded by Young & Turner are likely associated by those recorded by Reed, which may in fact represent the same features.