Name:Parade ground at Berry Heat Fort No. 1, Brixham

Summary

A terrace and trackway covering much of the interior of the fort has been interpreted as an 1860 parade ground but may in fact be Napoleonic in date.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO44728

• PARADE GROUND (XVIII to XIX - 1795 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 33 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

A terrace and trackway covering much of the interior of the fort has in the past been interpreted as an 1860 parade ground, but is probably Napoleonic in date. A raised trackway of limestone hardcore runs across the east part of this terrace, linking the barracks and the kitchen with the entrance. Of the spoil tips to the east (from the robbing out of the WWII gun platforms?) one overlies the track.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

A terrace and trackway covering much of the interior of the fort has been interpreted as an 1860 parade ground, but is probably Napoleonic in date. A raised trackway of limestone hardcore runs across the east part of this terrace, linking the barracks and the kitchen with the entrance.