Name:Barrack block in Berry Head Fort No. 1, Brixham

Site of a barracks built between 1795 and 1800.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO44729

• BARRACKS (Built, XVIII - 1795 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 32 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

The outline of barrack block depicted on Mercer's 1811 plan is clearly visible. Built between 1795-1800 one face of a stone external wall footing is visible in the centre of the south wall. The plan is similar to the four surviving barrack blocks in Fort No. 3. East of the block is a concrete-capped well, or cistern which may be similar to the cisterns attached to the barracks in Fort No. 3.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Barrack block built 1795-1800. The outline depicted on a plan of 1811 is clearly visible. One face of a stone external wall footing visible in centre of the south wall.