Name:Entrance to Berry Head Fort No. 1, Brixham

Summary

The gateway through the north wall of the fort which was entered via a bridge across the ditch. The presence of a limestone pier within the ditch suggests that this was in two parts; a fixed bridge between the counterscarp wall and the pier and a bascule drawbridge between the pier and the curtain wall.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 01/12/2021

• BASCULE BRIDGE (XVIII to XIX - 1795 AD (Between) to 1807 AD (Between))
  • GATEWAY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1795 AD (Between) to 1807 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 34, Pl. 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

The fort was entered from the north, originally across a drawbridge. Settings for this and for the gate are still visible in the masonry.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

The gateway is in the centre of the north wall. It seems originally to have been entered via a drawbridge, which has since removed and replaced by the present causeway. Sockets for the drawbridge timbers survive, as do portions of the walls retaining the rampart within the entrance itself. An iron hinge in the east wall towards the rear of the entrance, and a corresponding iron loop in the west wall, probably represent the position of timber doors.

Passmore, A. J., 2010, Archaeological Recording at Berry Head, Brixham, Devon, May to October 2009, 2-3, 11, Figs 3-5, Pl. 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV364281.

Archaeological recording was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 2009 during replacement of the entrance bridge to the fort, part of the Torbay Coast and Countryside Trust’s ‘On The Edge’ project.
Removal of the modern causeway exposed structural features relating to the original entrance to the fort including a limestone pier in the centre of the ditch. These showed that access over the ditch formerly comprised a fixed bridge between the counterscarp wall and the pier and a bascule [lever operated] drawbridge between the pier and the curtain wall. See report for further details.

Entrance through north wall shown.