Name:Guardhouse at Berry Head Fort No. 1, Brixham

Summary

Guardhouse built between 1798 and 1802. A single storey building with two main rooms each with a fireplace set into the dividing wall. To the rear were two small privvies. Although documented as a guard and storehouse the fact that both main rooms had fireplaces suggests that both were intended for daily use, perhaps one as the guardroom, the other as accommodation for off-duty guards and which could also have doubled up as a storeroom.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 02/12/2021

• GUARDHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1798 AD (Between) to 1802 AD (Between))

Building depicted.

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 7, 34 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

In the interior of the fort are the remains of a guard/store house.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 5, 11-12, Figs 15-16, Pl. 7, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Guard and storehouse built 1798-1802. A single storeyed building of roughly dressed limestone rubble. It has two rooms, the southern of which possibly contained a fireplace in the north wall. Both were entered through a now demolished east wall. The dividing wall has also largely been demolished, as has the central position of the west wall. Most of the west, north and south walls survive to full height. Large areas of mortar rendering survive on the external walls, together with impressions of hung slates. Small patches of plaster render are also present on the internal faces. The roof was probably flat, or with timber gables. Two small cubicles at the rear are probably privies or storerooms.

Passmore, A. J., 2010, Archaeological Recording at Berry Head, Brixham, Devon, May to October 2009, 3-4, 11, 12 Fig. 6, Table 1-2, Pl. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV364281.

Archaeological excavation and building recording of the guardhouse was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 2009 as part of the Torbay Coast and Countryside Trust’s ‘On The Edge’ project.
Building recording and excavation undertaken within the guardhouse revealed further details of the original layout, construction and development of the building.
The two front rooms of the guardhouse where excavated to original floor level. No floors survived but the entrances to both rooms and fireplaces in the central dividing wall were exposed.
The fact that both main rooms have fireplaces suggests that the building was intended for accommodation, although it is documented as a guardhouse and store. It is possible that one room served as the guardroom, the other as (sleeping) accommodation for off-duty guards which perhaps also doubled up as a storeroom as well.
A number of spent cartridges and bullets (Pl. 6) were found within the guardhouse which had probably been fired on the rifle range which was in use from the 1860s until 1908. Small piles of them suggested they had been collected and brought back to the guardhouse. Other finds included sherds of pottery including an early 19th century tea cup, clay pipe and glass.

Watts, M., 2020, Guard and storehouse at Berry Head Fort No. 1 (Ground Photograph). SDV364099.

The ruined guard and storehouse with the magazine in the background.