Name:Kitchen at Berry Head Fort No. 1, Brixham

Remains of kitchen built between 1795 and 1802.

• Tide Project: SX95NW/16/5
  • Torbay HER: MTO44734

• KITCHEN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1795 AD (Between) to 1802 AD (Between))

Remains of a rectangular building depicted.

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 1, 33, 34 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

The remains of the kitchen survive in the interior of the fort. It was partially excavated by Brixham Museum and History society in 1961-2 but no detailed plans or description have been located.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 2, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Kitchen built 1795-1802, parallel to and south of the barrack block. It is rectangular with near full-height gable walls of roughly dressed limestone rubble and footings of the same material for the timber side walls. Only the south wall footings are visible. Like the combined guard and storehouse there are impresions of external slate-hanging. Internally there is a fireplace in each gable wall. Oven flues are visible next to each fireplace.

Passmore, A. J., 2010, Archaeological Recording at Berry Head, Brixham, Devon, May to October 2009, 4, Fig. 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV364281.

Archaeological recording during conservation works carried out in 2009 as part of the Torbay Coast and Countryside Trust’s ‘On The Edge’ project suggested that the construction of the curtain wall and kitchen were contemporary, a drain being incorporated into the masonry of the curtain wall.

Watts, M., 2020, Kitchen at Berry Head Fort No. 1 (Ground Photograph). SDV364114.

Photo showing the remains of the kitchen building. A fireplace can be seen in the east gable wall and evidence of slate hanging on the exterior of the west wall.