Name:Shoalstone Point Battery, Brixham

Summary

Battery established after 1832 when Castle Hill Battery was removed to the shoreline and retained in 1886 when the rest of the War department land was sold off. It comprises a rectangular building constructed with massive bolted timbers and appears to have been purpose built for three cannon.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO60100

• COASTAL BATTERY (Built, XIX - 1832 AD (Between) to 1886 AD (Between))

Sheringham, Capt., 1852, Torbay (Cartographic). SDV362295.

The battery appears to be present on an admiralty chart of Torbay between 1852-70

Site not shown.

Embanked enclosure depicted containing several buildings.

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 11, 12-13 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

In an 1832 review of the Berry Head fortifications it was recommended that the Castle Hill Battery be moved to from its site above Ashole Cavern and reconstructed on 'a platform that lies underneath it on the shore or somewhere thereabouts ' as 'C' Battery. A plan of 1886 shows an old gun battery in this position.
The battery was re-established at Shoalstone Point, new land having to be acquired to do so almost certainly shortly afterwards, for by 1886 it was being described as 'The Old Gun Battery.
This is probably the ‘Drill Battery of the Naval Reserve’, the right of War Dept access to which as included in the conveyance of Berry Head to Hogg in 1886.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 8, 9, 26-27, Figs (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

The presence on an 1886 plan of an "old battery" on Shoalstone Point indicates that the proposal to re-site Castle Hill Battery, as part of the re-organisation of the defences suggested by Col. Birch in 1832, was probably carried out. It is built of massive bolted timbers to absorb vibration and appears to have been purpose-built for three cannon (the same number as Castle Hill). There appear to have originally been three gun ports in the front, north, wall of which the eastern one still survives and the remains of hinges on the posts to the rear of the building indicate that access to each gun was through a pair of doors. The building is now converted. See report for further details.

Exeter Archaeology, 2010, Berry Head Hotel Brixham Part 1: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV362409.

Gun battery probably erected after 1832. It was subsequently converted into a cottage and garage.

Rectangular building shown.

Gun battery approximately 10 metres west of The Battery. Gun battery, now converted to cottage and garage. 1830s (after 1832).
The foundations of another battery are exposed in the garden to the west. This was the Shoalstone Point Battery, probably erected following Colonel Birch's report to the Board of Ordnance in 1832. It now stands in the garden of a C20 bungalow called The Battery (not included).
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 18th October 1993