Name:Torquay Museum, Babbacombe Road

Purpose built 19th century museum.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM

• MUSEUM (Built, XIX - 1874 AD (Between) to 1876 AD (Between))

Museum marked.

Torquay Museum. 1874-76 to the designs of William Harvey; Pengelly Memorial Hall and alterations of 1894; gallery addition opened 1928. Local grey limestone rubble with a crazed dressed face with fine joints, Bathstone dressings; shallow pitched hipped slate roof; stacks with shouldered chamfered stone shafts. Ruskinian Venetian Gothic style.
HISTORY: The museum was designed to house the Torquay Natural History Society, founded 1844, which researched Kent's Cavern and played an important part in the social history of Torquay in the second half of the nineteenth century.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 10th January 1975