Name:Ditch 2 south of North Hill Cleave

Summary

Section of Ditch 2 excavated within the scheduled area of an Iron Age enclosure to the south of North Hill Cleave

Ecclesiastical ParishBITTADON

• DITCH (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Reed, S. J. + Pearce, P., 1992, SWW Combe Martin Water Supply: Archaeological Recording of a Hillslope Enclosure at North Hill Cleave (Report - Watching Brief). SDV346424.

Archaeological recording of pipeline, located 7-10 metres south of and parallel to the northern boundary of scheduled area, revealed 4 ditches in the north-west corner of area.
Ditch 2 was aligned approximately north to south across the corridor. Shallow 'U' in profile.3 metres wide by 0.5 metres deep with very smooth sides and base which were perhaps waterworn. All soils heavily disturbed by agricultural activity. No stratigraphic relationships discernible. No finds recovered despite sieving.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Hilltop Enclosure 400 metres north-east of Outer Narracott Farm (Schedule Document). SDV346425.

This monument includes an agglomerated Iron Age hilltop enclosure and a later quarry situated on a high upland ridge directly adjacent to North Hill Cleave, part of the Sterridge Valley. Partial excavation in 1992 revealed at least four buried ditches which were not visible on the ground, and which indicated at least one extra embanked enclosure. Also, the likelihood of an entrance on the western side was revealed by the presence of an outer bank. Other details: Monument 32223.

Reed, S. J. + Manning, P. T., 2000, Archaeological Recording of a Hillslope Enclosure at North Hill Cleave, Bittadon, 201-4 (Article in Serial). SDV346426.

One of 4 ditches exposed during works on sww pipeline, located 7-10m south of and parallel to the northern boundary of scheduled area of hillslope enclosure. No finds recovered.