Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Buckerell

Summary

C1842 tm shows a small farm which has since been abandoned. Known as higher house or higher farm. Located on trackway leading to buckerell knap. Site and associated pond formerly surrounded by orchards. There was a barn in the adjoining western field. Date of settlement unknown. Sww pipeline passes to s of pond (turton and weddell).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKERELL

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Turton, s. D. And weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww allers to honiton water supply(hartnoll cross-roodloft reservoir)/(1992)3/(emafu report 92.22).

Pearce, p. + reed, s. J. /archaeological recording of sww allers to honiton water supply (hartnoll cross - wilmington)/(1993)2/(emafu report 93.87).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1854.

Pearce, P. + Reed, S. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42624.