Name:Covety or Coverney Well

Summary

Spring emerging from side of hill to form small pool in hollow, dammed in 1993. Said to be an ancient well, but no evidence of masonry.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• HOLY WELL (Unknown date)

Chanter, J. F., 1915, The Saints of Devon, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV348654.

Doe, G. M., 1936 - 1937, An Ancient Well on Great Torrington Common, 256 (Article in Serial). SDV348653.

Doe describes the local traditions and folklore associated with the well.

Doe, G. M., 1939, Address of the President, 49-50 (Article in Serial). SDV14615.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Oval feature visible to west of trackway. Map object based on this Source.

Site visit on 14th December 1953. Known as Coverly Well; situated in a hollow on the north side of a hill, it is marked by a marshy area with central springs. There is nothing to indicate that it is more than a normal spring, no tracks lead to it and there are no traces of masonry.

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon, 212 (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

Covety or Coverney Well. An ancient well on western part of commons adjoining the trackway from Weare Gifford to Holsworthy. Consists of an excavation in the side of the hill. Medical, especially optical. Rags used to be hung on bushes (c. f. Madron). Doe suggests derivation from Coventina, Roman bath nymph at Hadrian's Wall; but more probably St. Coventina, Bishop of Dumnonia.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Archaeology of Exmoor, 212 (Monograph). SDV1641.

Scrutton, S., 1994, Spring (Worksheet). SDV348650.

Site visit on 18th March 1994.The spring, known locally as Coverney, Coverley or Covety Well, emerges from the side of a hill to form a small pool, and lay beside an ancient trackway called Limers Road. It is credited with healing properties, particularly for eye complaints, and is believed to have been in use in the 19th century. The well is visible on an old postcard of the Commons and was 'rediscovered' in 1993, when it was dammed with a few stones. Map object based on this Source.