Name:Hele Manor House, Tawstock

Summary

Hele Manor was demolished in 1965 and the site is now a small housing estate. Some of the doorways were removed to another local property.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SW2

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, Part 2, 478 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Hele marked in antique style writing on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Hele Formerly a Manor house recorded on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Reichel, O. J., 1928-1938, The Hundred of Fremington in Early Times, 457,502,503,519 (Article in Serial). SDV70754.

Hele Manor was included in Tawstock, or Tauestocha, in Domesday.

Documented in 1227 and 1339.

Manor and barn. 16th-17th century cob with thatch. Two storeys, casement windows, old oak.

Alcock, N. W., 1966, A Devon Farm: Bury Barton, Lapford, 122 (Article in Serial). SDV177653.

Lomas, J., 1967, The Old doors and Doorways of Barnstaple, 41, Plate 8 (Article in Serial). SDV85818.

Hele Manor, near Barnstaple, was demolished in 1965. The Elizabethan doorways were removed an in stalled in another local property. They were made up of three large timbers jointed and pegged at the shoulders, cut into a flat triangular head and chamfered on one face. One of the ground floor doors was planked and studded.

True cruck recorded at Hele Manor.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Area at Larkbear Near Barnstaple, 6, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV79105.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SS53SW2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV70751.

Site visit 14th October 1953. Plaster covered stone farmhouse with thatched roof, modern chimneys and windows, but no architectural features to aid dating. A coat of arms was revealed during repairs to a bedroom ceiling.
Site visit 1st April 1976. Farmhouse and outbuildings demolished. Site now overlaid with a small housing estate. Some woodwork taken away and preserved.