Name:Non Archaeological Site at Roundswell, Tawstock, Barnstaple at Roundswell, Tawstock

Summary

No evidence was found for a possible enclosure during an archaeological evaluation at Roundswell. The circular feature visible on an aerial photograph may represent a drying mark on the original photographic negative.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK 142 (Aerial Photograph). SDV325637.

Sub circular crop mark shown on Royal Air Force aerial photograph. Possible entrance outworks on southeast side. Enclosure measures circa 55 metres east-west by circa 58 metres north-south.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Area at Larkbear Near Barnstaple, 7, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV79105.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Site lies under pasture and surrounded by Roundswell Industrial estate and housing.

Walls, S., 2010, Archaeological Watching Brief in Advance of the Construction of 14 Dwellings Together with Associated Works, Fig. 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347842.

No evidence was exposed for an entrance to the possible enclosure during a watching brief prior to the construction of dwellings at Sanmar, Old Torrington Road.

Walls, S., 2012, Land Adjacent to Brannams Business Park, Barnstaple, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Appraisal and Archaeological Evaluation (Report - non-specific). SDV349884.

No trace of the circular cropmark visible on the RAF aerial photograph was identified during an evaluation excavation carried out in advance of a proposed development on the site and no other archaeological features were encountered. It seems most likely that rather than a genuine archaeological feature it represents a drying mark on the original photographic negative. A small assemblage of late medieval and post medieval pot was recovered, primarily from the east of the site.

Griffiths, D. M., 27/06/1984, Enclosures at Roundswell (Personal Comment). SDV70821.

Area under growing grass and not walked. No obvious sign of feature.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, Unknown, Development File No. 63, 63 (Report - non-specific). SDV70739.

Unknown, Unknown, DVP 43 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321975.

Two of the three aerial photographs of Roundswell in Barnstaple show this area without any identifiable features. One photograph is labelled 'Roundswell/Barnstaple DVP 43'.

Miles, H. + Timms, S., Unknown, Enclosures at Roundswell (Worksheet). SDV350662.

Possible enclosure site showing as a regular dark circle. Not very convincing.