Name:Underhill House

Underhill house.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:lympstone/(21/4/1992)36.

Des=exeter archaeology /archaeological assessment of proposed lympstone tidal defence scheme /(ea report no.03.70) /(december 2003).

Underhill house. House at the end of a row of 3. Circa 1810. Brick, flemish bond, whitewashed; slate roof, half-hipped to right, adjoining killrush to left. Double-depth, double-fronted plan, with central rear stair, hall, and subsidiary rooms to rear.3 storeys. Front: almost symmetrical 3-window range, the outer window bays bow fronted throughout all 3 storeys, that to the right leaving the angle free to the width of the end wall which contains the paired and stacks; axial stack shared with killrush to left. Moulded cornice. Bow windows to second floor, sash window to first and ground floor; central bay with 12-pane sash windows to first and second floor. Central doorway with open pediment, pilasters, panelled reveals; half glazed door with semi-circular fanlight (doe).

Metherells, kilrush and underhill house (east site of underhill). The first-named of this row may date from around 1706 and is of brick stuccoed to simulate ashlar. Its neighbours to the west are of brick in flemish bond, and date from around 1810 (exeter archaeology).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 6, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.

Regency house in Underhill in brick with tripartite windows, pediments and fanlights. Other details: Maps, photograph.