Name:LEAT in the Parish of Exeter

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS

• LEAT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

It was not possilbe to observe the leat during trenching for sww pipeline. Its diversion around voghays was probably necessary to maintain a level course. No direct evidence for an earlier leat following a more direct course (reed and turton).

Weddell, p. J. /an archaeological assessment of sww pynes to dunsford hill (exeter) water main/(1991)2/(emafu report 91.61).

Reed, s. J. And turton, s. D. /archaeological recording on the sww pynes to dunsford hill(exeter) water main/(1992)2/(emafu report 92.17).

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

Exwick leat originiated as a mill leat supplying exwick mills. A length of c 1km still visible between exwick weir and the mills. Prior to construction of flood relief channel it ran for another kilometre beyond the mills and in mid 19c emptied into the exe just above foxhays. Date uncertain, but both exwick and cowick possessed mills at time of domesday. Leat now passes around voghay (sx99sw/230), but may once have followed a more direct course. Cut by sww pipeline at above ngr and at sx90749414, sx90609462.(weddell).