Name:Possible Roman Road West of Exeter

Summary

Possible route of Roman road or trackway, suggested by ditches revealed during excavations in the 1980s and 1990s, to north of Okehampton Road.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of SWW Pynes to Dunsford Hill (Exeter) Water Main (Report - Assessment). SDV340493.

Excavations in 1986-7 on the floodplain near Flowerpot Lane suggested that a Roman road defined by 2 ditches possibly ran just to north of Okehampton Street.

Stead, P. M., 1991, Archaeological Evaluation at Land Adjoining the Former Redhills Hospital, St Thomas, Exeter, 3, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV343972.

Evaluation trench revealed a shallow ditch, circa 0.60 metres wide, cutting bedrock and sealed by topsoil. It contained a stony base fill which produced 2 sherds of post-1700 pot. Probably a land drain. The Roman road from Exeter to North Tawton is unlikely to pass through the development site, and must therefore be assumed to take a more southerly course in the vicinity of the modern Okehampton Road.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Pynes to Dunsford Hill (Exeter) Water Main, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV343969.

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of a Redevelopment Scheme at Redhills Hospital, St Thomas, Exeter, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV343973.

Possible Roman ditch or road. Projected alignment of this feature to the west, following a more direct course up to the rising ground beyond the hospital site. Other details: Figure 13.

Sims, R. + Dyer, M., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief at 86 Okehampton Road, Exeter, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV343968.

Evidence for the Roman road and possible flanking ditches observed during the 1986-7 and 1992 excavations was not visible. Any such evidence may be situated further southwards underneath Okehampton Road.