Name:Possible Roman Ditch in John Levers Way

Summary

Extensively eroded ditch observed during pipeline construction. May be related to route of possible Roman trackway to east of Exeter.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD? (Between) to 409 AD? (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of SWW Pynes to Dunsford Hill (Exeter) Water Main, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340493.

Excavations on the floodplain near Flowerpot Lane suggested that a Roman trackway, defined by two ditches, probably ran just to the north of the present Okehampton Street, The pipeline cuts the trackway just north of Okehampton Street at SX90969236. Other details: Figures 5, 8.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Pynes to Dunsford Hill (Exeter) Water Main, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV343969.

Two ditches observed in John Levers way during pipeline construction. The northernmost had been extensively eroded. It measured 1.2 metres wide by 0.26 metres deep, and followed an east-west alignment 50 metres north of Okehampton Road. No dateable material recovered from the alluvial day fill. South side of ditch had been disturbed by a pit which yielded 18th and 19th century pot.

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of a Redevelopment Scheme at Redhills Hospital, St Thomas, Exeter, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV343973.

Archaeological evidence for possible Roman trackway may survive in the area. Other details: Figures 9, 13, site 7.

Reed, S. J., 1998, Archaeological Watching Brief on the Construction of Dwellings at Guys Hilton Allotments (Report - Watching Brief). SDV343975.

Sims, R. + Dyer, M., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief at 86 Okehampton Road, Exeter, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV343968.

Evidence for the Roman road and possible flanking ditches observed during the 1986-7 and 1992 excavations was not visible. Trench 2 (20 metres to the west) contained one sherd of residual Roman pottery.

Salvatore, J. P. + Kaye, S. + Stocker, S. + Toller, H., 2019, Observations on the Roman Road between Exeter, North Tawton and Okehampton, 313 (Article in Serial). SDV364830.

This ditch, running parallel to Okehampton Street, provides a hint that there was a Roman road on the west bank of the Exe, which initially struck north. This supports the possibility of a Roman military road connecting the fortress at Exeter to the fort at North Tawton.