Name:Former River Channel, Guys Hylton Allotments

Summary

Observations made in the course of sww pipelaying in okehampton road area and from trial trenching undertaken by emafu at guys allotments in 1988 (unpub) have demonstrated the presence of a palaeochannel representing a course of the r exe which existed before the medieval period. The watercourse is reflected in the mid 19c field pattern leading s towards alphington. It is still partly observable in cowick street and accounts for the existence of such places as cuckold's bridge in cowick street. If in use during the roman period the remains of bridges/fords may remain along the e side of the valley (reed + turton).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 344/2008

• PALAEOCHANNEL (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD)

REED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1862.

The watching brief undertaken undertaken by exeter archaeology in 1997-98 during the construction of dwellings at 'guys hilton allotments' found no evidence of archaeological features and no artefacts were recovered (reed).

REED + SAGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22859.

Archaeological evaluation by ea in ?1996 broadly defined the shape of the former channel(s). Pollen samples taken (reed + sage).

Reed, s. J. And turton, s. D. /archaeological recording on the sww pynes to dunsford hill(exeter)water main/(1992)4/(emafu report 92.17).

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of a redevelopment scheme at redhills hospital, st. Thomas, exeter/(1993)5/(emafu report 93.64).

Dro=2065m/add 8/t2/23;ed/m/461.

Des=reed,s. J.(exeter archaeology)/archaeological watching brief on the construction of dwellings at guys hilton allotments/(1998)/(ea project 3172)/in pf.

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

Documentary references to 'cuckolds bridge' + 'moggesbridge' (see dro) may refer to a crossing of this feature. Names appear to have died out after 17c (weddell).

Reed, S. J. + Sage, S. A., 1996, Archaeological Evaluation at Guys Hylton Allotments, Okehampton Road, Exeter, 1, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV356373.

No archaeological features were encountered in any of the trenches and only one find was recovered, an abraded fragment of flint core. However the excavations were able to broadly define the shape of former river channel(s) running along the western side of the floodplain. See report for full details.

Leverett, M. + Manning, P. + Allan, J., 2011, A Guide to the Archives of Archaeological Projects Carried Out In Exeter, 1970-90: Part II, 22 (Report - non-specific). SDV347115.

Location and description of primary material relating to excavation of site of potential Roman boundary. Alluvial deposits including plant remains, samples taken 1996. Other details: EA site no 92.