Name:Wreck of the Tehwija at Ocombe Point, Exmouth

Summary

The Tehwija, a Russian schooner, was wrecked off Exmouth in 1907. The crew were rescued by lifeboat.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• WRECK (Wrecked, XX - 1907 AD to 1907 AD)

Behenna, J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV105527.

"tehwija". Three masted russian schooner built 1890.204 tons, 122ft long. Lappvik to exmouth with timber. Blown ashore at orecombe point in october 1907 (behenna).

Behenna, j. /westcountry shipwrecks/(1974)43/photo.

Larn, r. /devon shipwrecks/(1974)163-4.

Larn, R., 1974, Devon Shipwrecks (Monograph). SDV741.

Went ashore on outer pole sand. Broke up shortly afterwards (larn).

Wessex Archaeology, 2015, Dawlish Warren Beach Management Scheme, Devon. Marine Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment and Geophysical Survey, Appendix 4 (Report - Survey). SDV359838.

Tehwija. A three masted Russian schooner built in 1890. The DHER and Larn (1974) record the vessel as the Tehwija, while Larn & Larn 1997 record the vessel as the Tehwya. The ship was enroute from Lappvik to Exmouth carrying a cargo of timber and unspecified material. On 10 October 1907,the vessel stranded and was lost in the outer part of the Pole Sand bar while trying to enter the harbour. All eight crew were rescued by the Teignmouth lifeboat Alfred Staniforth after the Exmouth lifeboat failed to reach it, and shortly after the vessel went to pieces (Larn 1974: 123).