Name:Watermill at Prattshayes Farm, Littleham, Exmouth

Summary

A field called Spratshayes Meade on the Tithe Map and Apportionment, which lies between two watercourses, may be the Two Mills Meadow referred to in a lease of 1685. Two terraced platforms in the field may be the sites of earlier mill buildings. A linear earthwork is tentatively interpreted as a possible water supply for the mills.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks associated with possible site of medieval mills and former catch (water)meadow, north of Pratthayes Farm

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)
  • BUILDING PLATFORM? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • MILL RACE? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/58/369, RAF/58/369 5023-5024 27-FEB-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355804.

Earthwork platforms and linear channels are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Reed, S. J., 1992, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Exmouth Upper Relief Trunk Sewer, 1-2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349781.

Archaeological recording along part of the route of a new pipeline identified a terraced platform, 19 metres by 8 metres, some 10 metres west of the pipeline corridor to the west of Prattshayes Farm. The platform may be the site of an earlier mill building.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SY08SW DSM, LIDAR SY08SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355443.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00077, OS/00077 066 10-APR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355701.

Earthwork platforms and linear channels are visible, although they appear slightly eroded or levelled.

Two platforms and a linear channel, possibly the route of a former watercourse, are visible on aerial photographs and images derived from Lidar, as earthworks to the west of Prattshayes Farm. The platforms measure circa 60 by 40 metres and circa 28 by 12 metres and are centred on circa SY022806 and SY022807. It is possible that one or both of the platforms are the sites of former of mill buildings of post medieval date, as suggested by the above authority. The linear earthwork channel could have supplied the possible mill sites with water from the stream that flows from to the north and east, before feeding into the Littleham Brook to the south-west. It appears to be connected to the platform centred on circa SY022807 by a side channel, which is tentatively interpreted as a possible mill race. Field investigation is recommended.

Turton, S. D., February1992, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Exmouth Upper Relief Trunk Sewer, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV349653.

The 1844 Tithe Map shows two watercourses near Prattshayes Farm which apparently served as mill leats. They bounded a field called Spratshays Meade (plot 847) which is probaby the same field referred to in a lease of 1685 as Two Mills Meadow.