Name:Higher Halsdon, Withycombe Raleigh, Exmouth

Summary

Halsdon is of medieval origin and was part of the manor of Bradham. The settlement was divided at some point into two or three holdings now represented by Higher and Lower Halsdon. Higher Halsdon appears to have been a larger and more important holding in the post medieval period than Lower Halsdon.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Higher Halsdown marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Lympstone and Exmouth Sewage Transfer, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV350055.

Higher Halsdown is of medieval origin, recorded in 1238. It was part of the manor of Bradham and remained as a small farming settlement into the late medieval period. It was ultimately divided into two or three tenements, now represented by Higher and Lower Halsdown. Circa 1840 it comprised about 75 acres.

National Trust, 1999, Lower Halsdon Farm, Exmouth, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV349805.

References to Halsdon after 1850 indicate its size as being about 100 acres. Higher Halsdon appears have been a larger, more important post medieval holding than Lower Halsdon.