Name:Roman Road at Wilmington Bridge, Widworthy

Summary

The Roman road from Axminster to Honiton is thought to have forded the Umborne Brook in the vicinity of Wilmington Bridge. Medium to large angular stones observed in the spoil from a SWW pipeline trench may represent road foundations.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of sww wilmington to whitford water main/(1991)2/(emafu report 91.63).

Reed, s. J. /archaeological recording along the route of the sww wilmington to whitford water main/(1992)2/(emafu report 92.55).

Turton, S. D., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1379.

Sww pipeline crosses the exeter-dorchester roman road immediately e of wilmington bridge, at a point where it must have forded the umborne brook (turton).

REED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1862.

It was not possible to observe excavation of the pipe trench at this point. Examination of spoil revealed an increased concentration of medium to large angular stones, which may have represented road foundations. No finds recovered (reed).

Exeter to Dorchester Roman road must have forded the Umborne Brook at this point. Angular stones found in spoil from pipe-trench excavation in this area may have represented foundation stones of road.
SMR.

Sims, R., 2011, Umborne Lodge, The Crest, Wilmington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347462.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken in advance of the construction of a single storey dwelling and garage at Umborne Lodge (250 metres east of Umborne Brook). Three trenches were excavated across the site, and established the presence of substantial modern man-made ground deposits. Excavation of a trench across the embankment along the north-east boundary exposed modern deposits and did not disturb any elements of the fabric of a Roman road or associated features. Other details: Plans and photos.