Name:Boat Houses to southeast of Woodcot, Salcombe

Summary

A boat house is recorded here in the late 19th century and is depicted on the 1904-6 Ordnance Survey map. The present boat house, however, was built in the earlier 20th century and both are shown on the 1936 Ordnance Survey map. The original boat house has been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• BOAT HOUSE (Built, XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Boat House marked.

'Boathouse' shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1905) but not on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1963) map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Parts of the Woodwell Estate, Salcombe, 4, 6-7, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV361137.

The earliest reference to a structure here is in a guidebook published in 1864 which mentions a 'spacious bath house'. An 'excellent boat house, private landing stage and bathing place' are recorded in a sales catalogue of 1896. A Boat House is marked on the 1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. By the time of the 1936 map a second boathouse, the present structure, had been built. The original boathouse has been demolished.
The present boathouse is situated on a platform just above the high tide mark. It is square in plan with rounded gable end, built of roughly course local rubble stone with a door in the south elevation, windows in the north and south elevations and a wide semi-circular headed opening in the east elevation fronting the estuary to allow for boat access. The roof structure reflects the building's curved shape.
See report for full details.

The boat house depicted on the 1904-6 map is no longer extant and a larger boat house is shown to the north.