Name:The Old Vicarage, 2 Vicarage Street, Barnstaple

Summary

The Old Vicarage at 2 Vicarage Street in Barnstaple built in the late 16th or early 17th century with later alterations. Now used as a dental surgery and offices. One of the comparatively few houses in Barnstaple of cob construction.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND97
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE33

• VICARAGE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

18/03/1983, 2 Vicarage Street (Photograph). SDV342291.

North Devon Athenaeum, 1807, Terrier of Barnstaple Vicarage (Unknown). SDV70664.

An 1807 reprint of a 1726 terrier exists in the North Devon Athenaeum, giving details of the building - cob and stone with brick porch and slate roof. Thirteen rooms (all ceiled) and 2 cellars, outside were two gardens to the south, and to the north two courts, and an orchard separated from The Rackfield by a ditch and hedge. Outbuildings included a brewhouse, linhay and stable.

Gribble, J. B., 1830, Barnstaple (Cartographic). SDV357319.

Vicarage marked.

Oliver, G., 1846, Monasticon Diocesis Exoniensis (Monograph). SDV57424.

Documentary reference to the house of the chaplain next to the priory gate in 1233. Other details: Number 7.

Vicarage marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Boggis, R. J. E., 1915, History of the Parish Church of St. Mary Magdelene, Barnstaple, 29 (Unknown). SDV78640.

The house was outside the walls of the priory.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 49 (Monograph). SDV336196.

The Vicarage. Late 16th or early 17th century house with original features much altered.

Lomas, J., 1967, The Old doors and Doorways of Barnstaple, 44, Plate V (Article in Serial). SDV85818.

St. Peter's Vicarage, Vicarage Street. Carved front door. Removed in 1965 for road widening, now at a house in Newton Tracey. Front porch is mentioned in a terrier of 1726 as being of brick, then 120 years old.

Everett, A. W., 1971 - 1973, Heraldic glass at the Old Vicarage, Barnstaple, 53-5 (Article in Serial). SDV342289.

Description of house given with discussion of stained glass circa 1826.

Now called the Priory. 16th or early 17th century stone house, restored and altered in 19th century. Two storey with centre projecting porch wing. Castellated bay added in 19th century.

One of the comparatively few buildings in Barnstaple of cob construction.

Griffiths, D. M., 1984, An Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Route of the Barnstaple Urban Relief Road Stages II and III, 4, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV74017.

A building of 16th or early 17th century date which map occupy the site of the medieval vicarage.

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Boutport Street, Barnstaple, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV336400.

Former vicarage, now dentist's surgery. 16th or early 17th century origin but much restored in 19th century when castellated bay added.

The Priory. Formerly known as: The Vicarage VICARAGE STREET. House, now used as dental surgery and offices. Probably 16th or 17th century but substantially refurbished in the 1840s. Smooth-plastered; slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks to front range, the left-hand stack preserving 19th century diagonally-set shafts with corbelled cornices and old pots. 3 rear lateral stacks with old pots; cast-iron rainwater goods. Single-depth front range is probably the original rear block on the same axis. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:1:2-window range (the one window to the porch) with a 2-storied porch with an embattled parapet with coped merlons and embrasures above a moulded string. Windows glazed with diamond-leaded panes. Elaborate Perpendicular style moulded stone outer doorway with a Tudor arch, ballflower carving and square-headed hoodmould, carved spandrels with crossed key motifs. Porch has carved inner door (19th or 20th century) with moulded frame. 2-light square-headed stone window over porch with hoodmould, moulded mullion and cusped lights. Other windows are 4-light timber-mullioned casements except ground-floor right which is a 19th century canted bay with slender buttresses with set-offs. Window has moulded stone mullions and transoms, the upper lights cusped; some stained glass. INTERIOR: partially inspected. Retains some circa 1840s moulded doorways. Date listed: 19th January 1951.

Site visit 16th October 1951. Stucco faced building with Elizabethan type windows and chimneys, and a modern castellated porch and bay window.