Name:Coastguard Station at Gara Rock, East Portlemouth

Summary

A coastuard station with a watch house and cottages for those manning the station was built in 1846-7. It became a boarding house in the early 20th century; four of the cottages were used for accommodation and the remaining two as a dining room and lounge area. In 1919 work began on the construction of a second storey. It was comandeered by the RAF during the Second World War but reopened as a hotel in 1946. It has now been demolished and replaced by a new facility.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• COASTGUARD STATION (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Coastguard Station marked with a Lookout House, Life Saving Apparatus House and a Watch House.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 138NE (Cartographic). SDV337504.

"Coast Station", "Life Saving Apparatus House", 'Lookout House' and 'Watch House' shown.

Simpson, C., 1922 - 2006, Gara Rock Hotel (Ground Photograph). SDV340947.

Postcard reproducing photographs of the coastguard station in 1899 and 1909.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX73NE (Cartographic). SDV357147.

Gara Rock Hotel marked.

Waterhouse, R., 2000, East Portlemouth Heritage Appraisal: An Archaeological History of the Parish, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV340515.

In 1860s a coastguard observation post and terrace of cottages was built by the Admiralty at Gara Rock as part of a chain of such installations along the coast. Gara Rock shown as 'Gatter Rock' on 25 inch (1886) Ordnance Survey map.

Davies, R., 2006, The Gara Rock Hotel, East Portlemouth, South Hams, Devon: Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV348023.

The Coastguard Station at Gara Rock, including a Watch House and cottages for those manning the station was built in 1846-7. It was purchased by Richard Jordan in 1909 for the purpose of setting up a boarding house. Of the six cottages, four were used for accommodation and the remaining two as a dining room and lounge area. In 1919 the original stone-built cottages were rendered and work began on the construction of a second storey began. The hotel was requisitioned by the RAF in 1940 and reopened as a hotel under a new owner, Commander Lloyd Owen in 1946. It was subsequently bought by the Richard's family and refurbished in 1962. Building recorded showed that much of the original 19th century buildings had been removed by later alterations. Surviving features include four stone chimney stacks, the remains of one of four stone porches and most of the rear, north wall of the cottages.

Modern mapping shows a new building on the site.