Name:The Red House, 23 Castle Street, Barnstaple

The Red House at 23 Castle Street in Barnstaple built in the late 18th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Lomas, J., 1967, The Old doors and Doorways of Barnstaple, 44-5 (Article in Serial). SDV85818.

Red House, Castle Street built after 1700, a small town house with symmetrical facade of three bays. Central doorway flanked by window on each side. Timber lintels and frame used.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 9, Fig. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

23 Castle Street is also called The Red House and is probably of early 19th century date.

23 Castle Street. House, now offices. Late 18th century. Painted brick front. Slated roof. Old red brick chimney on left end wall, another at front of tall rear wing. 2 storeys. 3-window range. Centre doorway with probably mid 19th century doorcase; panelled pilasters with eccentric pendants below the capitals, frieze and cornice. 6-panelled door with panelled reveals. Windows all segmental-headed with tripartite sashes, except for single-light window in middle of upper storey. Sashes in ground storey plain with margin-panes in centre light. Those in upper storey 6-paned, except for 2-paned side-lights. Boxed, moulded eaves cornice. INTERIOR not inspected. Date listed: 31st December 1973.