Name:Beesands, St Andrew's

Church, formerly Church Mission Room, built 1883.

• Church of England HER: 5202

• MISSION HALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • CHURCH (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Church Mission Room' shown.

Church, formerly Church Mission Room. 1883. Rendered stone. Slate roof with gabled ends and red clay ridge tiles. Plan: Single cell rectangular plan church with a north (liturgical west) entrance through a porch with an integral vestry or stove. Exterior: The east (liturgical south) side has 3 gables each with a decorated style tracery stone 2-light window in a 2-centred arch chamfered opening; similar window in the north (liturgical east) end. Small window slits in both end gables. Set back on the south (liturgical west) end a gable-ended rendered porch with a wooden bellcote with cusped open sides and a tented spire with a finial and a panelled door to church. A small yard in front of the porch has rendered wall and a C19 cast-iron gate with spear- head finials. The west (liturgical north) side has a straight headed window with 3 pointed headed lights and 2 small recessed panels. Over the north (liturgical east) gable a simple wooden cross. Interior: Rendered walls and original collar-rafter roof. Simple C19 altar table and portable open-sided wooden pulpit. The font is a Second World War memorial. Note: Kelly's Directory of 1889 states "A Mission Room has been erected at Beesands at the expense of Miss Theresa Johnson of Totres, assisted by a few subscribers".