Name:Tradesman's Arms, Stokenham

Summary

Tradesman's Arms in Stokenham built in the 17th century or earlier with later alterations and additions

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• INN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Tradesmen's Arms (P.H.)' shown on 19th century map as a L-shaped building on the north side of the road.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 137NW & NE (Cartographic). SDV337503.

'PH' shown on 1907 map.

Department of Environment, 1967, Stokenham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321701.

Tradesmans Arms Inn in Stokenham. Public house of the 17th century or earlier remodelled in the early 18th century and extended in the 19th and 20th century. Plastered stone rubble and probably cob, right hand (east) gable end hung with scantle slates. The right hand part of roof is thatched with gable ends, the left hand section is hipped with raised eaves and clad in asbestos tiles, central axial stack with tall dressed slate shaft with slate weathering. Plan and Development: 2 room plan with a central axial stack in front of which is a lobby entrance. The stack has a fireplace on its right side, which is not the original fireplace since there was a cross-passage to the right of the stack (passage partition removed) and there appears to be a fireplace in the right hand end wall. The left hand room has a lateral stack at the back and so this room also could not have been served by the axial stack. In the early 18th century the left hand end of the house was remodelled and raised to a full two storeys. In the 19th century a small shop was built at the right hand end and in the 20th century an outshut was built at the back. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical. 1:1:4 window south front. The right hand half has eyebrow eaves in thatch over 19th century 2-light casement with glazing bars and 3 late 19th or early 20th century 1 and 2 light casements on ground with glazing bars. Doorway to left of centre with 20th century glazing panelled door and 20th century glazed porch. To left a late 19th or early 20th century 12-pane sash on ground floor and 20th century casement above probably replacing a sash. Small section to left linking the Tradesman's Arms with Well Cottage has 19th century 6-pane fixed light shop window on ground floor with divided plank door to right and pentice and slate hung first floor above with 20th century casement. Rear elevation has projecting lateral stack to right with 20th century brick shaft, 20th century bathroom extension to left with slate-hung walls and 20th century single storey outshut. Interior: Right hand room has closely spaced chamfered waney cross-beams, small fireplace in axial stack with 20th century timber lintel and disused fireplace in right hand end wall behind 20th century bar. Left hand room has early 18th century moulded cornice and early 18th century 6-panel door in end wall,the fireplace has a 20th centurytimber lintel. First floor left hand part has 18th century 2-panel doors. Circa 18th century roof structure of straight principals with lapped and pegged apexes. The shop at left end has 19th century glazed partition with glazing bars between front and back rooms. Other details: LBS Number 100004.

Jones, P., 2008, Watching Brief at The Close, Stokenham (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342087.