Name:Forge Cottage and Rest Cottage, Stokenham

Summary

Forge Cottage and Rest Cottage in Stokenham built in the 18th or 19th century with later alterations and shown as the southern range of a Smithy on 19th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• FORGE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Smithy' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around a yard on the east side of the road.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 137NW & NE (Cartographic). SDV337503.

'Smithy' shown on early 20th century map.

Department of Environment, 1991, Stokenham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342089.

Forge Cottage and Rest Cottage in Stokenham. House, divided into 2 cottages. Probably medieval, divided into cottages probably in 18th or 19th century and with 20th century alterations. Painted stone rubble slate roof with gabled ends. Gable end lateral and axial stacks with rendered brick shafts. Plan: Long 4-room plan facing north with a cross passage between the left (east) end room (which has an end stack) and the room to the left of centre which has a rear lateral stack. The small (originally unheated) room to the right of centre might have been the inner room of the original house or possibly a cross-passage. The room at the right hand west end has a gable end stack and projections on the front and back walls, one of which could have been a stair turret. In the north front wall of the left (east) end room there is a tall full-height window at first floor doorway. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window north front, the right hand end projects. Mostly 20th century 2-light plastic casements in small openings, one circa late 19th century 2-light casement on the first floor to right. Very small ground floor window to right of centre and 2 windows to its right with dripmoulds.To left of centre tall chamfered stone 2-centred arch doorway (what appear to be broach stops have been cut off) with 19th century glazed and flush panel door. To left of doorway a tall blocked window at first floor doorway with segmented stone arch. At the left hand east gable end a large projecting stack with set offs. South elevation: Asymmetrical 6-window range. All 20th century casements in small openings, 2 on ground floor to left have slate dripmoulds and 2 on right with segmented brick arches with keystones and with dripmoulds above. Projecting lateral stack at centre with set-offs, cornice and tall rendered brick shaft. Projection at left end of south front was probably a stair turret and to its right a doorway with a 20th century glazed porch. Interior: Front end room of Rest cottage has closely spaced chamfered cross-beams without stops and with later joists inserted between; and fireplace in left end wall with stone rubble jambs and renewed lintel. 18th century 2-panel doors on first floor. Forge Cottage has no exposed interior features. The roof space only of Forge Cottage was inspected; it has collar lapped and pegged to face of straight principals. Other details: LBS Number 99978.