Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Ringmore

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

• FINDSPOT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

GRIMSHAW, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV160477.

At the sw cornwall of the church is a window installed in 1873. It represents s. Augustin and s. Alban. There are 2 windows which were intact at the time of the restoration in the north transept. The figures represented in these windows are two more missionary saints with churches in their hands. The figure in the window in the lady chapel is of s. Maria mater dei. Further information in worksheet (grimshaw).

GRIMSHAW, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV160496.

Vis=-/-/1992 (grimshaw) restoration of the church began in 1861. Enough fragments of the old windows to enable the original pattern of the mullions and tracery to be replaced. New windows in a style appropriate to the medieval period in which the chancel was built. The picture occupies the middle third of the window, the upper and lower thirds are of "grisaille" glass. The three windows in the chancel are all at different levels. The south windows contains missionary saints: s. Endelient, s. Nectan of hartland and s. Morwenna. Also in the chancel is a window installed later than the restoration which does not conform to the medieval pattern. It is all picture.

WALES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV168554.

The pulpit window conforms to the earlier design. It represents two bishops who are believed to have been great friends, s. Davida of mideria (wales) and s. Sennan.

Des=worksheet(grimshaw, lt. Col. G/1992)and photos.