Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Ringmore

Summary

Vis=-/-/1962 (scott) three bells recorded in the inventory of church goods of 1553. Two of the bells have since been recast, one of them twice.

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

GRIMSHAW, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV160496.

Tenor: 32 1/2" diameter in a sharp was recast in a40 by ambrose gooding of plymouth. It is decorated with a dove, a crown, a head (george i. ) and an acanthus leaf. The inscription is: james gilbert and wardn and (leaf) a and (bell) and gooding and (2 leaves) 1740 and (dove) (crown) (head) further information in worksheet (scott in grimshaw). Vis=-/-/1992 (grimshaw) subsequentto to scott's visit, the bells were rehung dead for chiming by taylors of loughborough (grimshaw).

WITH MY LIVELY VOICE I DRIVE AWAY ALL HURTFUL THINGS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV168457.

Treble: 28 3/4" diameter, cast by the exeter foundry in the middle of the 15th century. It bears the mark of a founder whose initials were i. T. Or l. T. Flanking a bell and surrounded by a rope circle. There is an initial cross followed by the inscription: "voce mea viva depello cunts nociva" (with my lively voice i drive away all hurtful things). The bell has had the 'cannons' removed but is otherwise in its original state and sounds the note c sharp.

I MOURN THE DEAD, T CALL THE PEOPLE, I HONOUR THE FESTIVALS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV168458.

Second: recast in 1692 inscribed nicholas hooppell ch: warden mordecai cockey cast re in totnes 1692. According to ellacombe it was in pieces in 1865 but was recast again at whitechapel in 1869. The inscription on the new bell is: detunctos ploro-plebem voco-festa decoro" (i mourn the dead, t call the people, i honour the festivals). The lettering is a 19th century version of gothic "black-letter". There is a cross and a foundary-mark preceding the inscription. The foundry mark has the initials r. S. For robert stainbank. He was taken into partnership by george mears of whitechapel in 1865 and from then on until w. W. Ii the firm was known as mears and stainbank although stainbank's name seldom appears on the bells.

Des=worksheet(grimshaw, lt. Col. G/1992).

Des=inventory of church goods 1553 scott, rev. T. G. M. /letter to ringmore historical society/(20/9/1988).

Scott, E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV53648.