Name:WALL PAINTING in the Parish of Ringmore

Summary

Vis=-/-/1992 (grimshaw) opinions differ about the date of the painted pattern over the chancel arch. In 1884 rev f. C. Hingeston randolph writing about the restoration work describes having discovered a 'unique and beautiful mural painting in perfect condition contemporaneous with, and covering the whole of, the east wall of the nave, above the chancel arch'.

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

• WALL PAINTING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

GRIMSHAW, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV160477.

1990 d. A. Perry, of the perry lithgoe partnership of chipping nortan, estimated the date of the painted plaster as probably late c14 and undoubtedly medieval (grimshaw).

GRIMSHAW, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV160496.

Des=worksheet(grimshaw, lt. Col. G/1992).