Name:Feoffe Cottages, Pilton, Barnstaple

Summary

Row of almshouses incorporating large cartway entrance through to the churchyard. Probably 17th century in origin but enlarged and rebuilt in the mid 19th century in Tudor style with leaded stone mullioned casement windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE73
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE75

• ALMSHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Almshouses marked on 1855-1895 1:500 town map.

Lomas, J., 1967, The Old doors and Doorways of Barnstaple, 42 (Article in Serial). SDV85818.

Of considerable antiquarian interest were the twin-durn doorways in some old cottages at the top of Pilton Street, facing the present entrance to the church. They were destroyed in the Victorian period to make way for a terrace of houses .

Department of Environment, 1973, Barnstaple (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV89941.

Listed Grade II.

Department of Environment, 1984, West Pilton, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350701.

Not included in the 1984 list.

Feoffe Cottages marked on currently mapping.

Feoffee Cottages and Church Cottage, 1-10 Bull Hill. Row of almshouses 'enlarged and rebuilt by the Reverend Thomas Boweller, 20 May 1849' (wall plaque). Probably 17th century in origin. Local brown slatestone with some purple stone dressings and cream sandstone windows; natural slate roofs; stacks with tall stone shafts (some octagonal) with quoins, brattished cornices and some old chimney-pots. Tudor style. Sited along the south boundary of the churchyard and returning to the east giving an overall L-plan with access to the Church of St Mary through a tall cartway in the main range. The almshouses are divided into 7 separately-roofed units. Church Cottage has first-floor rear access from the churchyard path. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:3:2:1:2:1-window range, facing down Pilton Street and partly out Bull Hill; range to east has 1:1-window range. Gables and gabled dormers to front, 2-, 3- and 4-light stone mullioned windows with chamfered mullions, some with hoodmoulds, all glazed with diamond leaded panes; Tudor-arched hollow-chamfered doorways with plank, cover-strip and stud doors. Gabled block, broken forward, contains cartway with large moulded Tudor archway with purple voussoirs and a stepped 4-light window above with a hoodmould. Interior of cartway has moulded beams and joists. The right return has a projecting lateral stack with offsets and returns with a hipped roof block with similar stack at the end. The rear elevation is also very attractive with mullioned windows and gables. Church Cottage is painted white on the rear with a rear lateral stack with brick shaft. Date plaque on rear gable of cartway. INTERIORS: partially inspected. Features seem either 19th or 20th century. In a crucial position in Pilton and an important foil to the Church of St Mary. Date listed: 31st December 1973. Date of most recent amendment: 29th September 1999.

These may be one of the two Barnstaple almshouses founded in 1604 and 1644 but so far unlocated.