Name:Little Aunk

Summary

The location of the former settlement of Little Aunk was visible on digital images derived from lidar data acquired in 2005 and 2010 as an earthwork platform to the north-east of Three Elms Cross. The settlement and associated buildings probably passed out of use between the 1840s and the 1880s.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD)

Des=os 6" (1906)69ne.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The Farmstead depicted on the Tithe Map is listed as Little Aunk.

The farmstead, house and separate garden of Little Aunk are depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The farmstead of Little Aunk is not depicted.

Unknown, 1982, Manor (Worksheet). SDV359091.

Horner, B., 1992, Little Aunk (Worksheet). SDV127740.

Little aunk. Houses and court, with garden recorded in clyst st. Lawrence tm and ta (1842). Also bussels house and court. Site not marked on os 6" (1906) map apart from stretch of garden enclosure. Only access lane remains on os 1:10,000 (1972) map

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0300 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An irregularly shaped oval platform is visible.

The location of a former settlement was visible on digital images derived from lidar data acquired in 2005 and 2010 as an earthwork platform to the north-east of Three Elms Cross. The earthwork platform measured approximately 45 by 40 metres in size and probably corresponded with a farmhouse and courtyard depicted on the Tithe Map for Clyst St Lawrence and listed on the Tithe Apportionments as Little Aunk. The buildings are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map and therefore probably passed out of use between the 1840s and 1880s.