Name:Tunnel south of Shrubbery Cottage, Burlescombe

Summary

1906 ordnance survey map places the tunnel in approximately the same position as a culvert shown on 1888 plan. Tithe map and historic map (1889) show what seems to be a trackway following the same course as the tunnel. Not located during fieldwork since the area has been completely obscured by quarry spoil, although a raised, flattened area on the opposite side of the road to the quarry bank may indicate the tunnel's former line leading towards the canal.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• TUNNEL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1906 os map places it in approx the same position as a culvert shown on 1888 plan. Tm + c.1889 os 25" map show what seems to be a trackway following the same course as the tunnel. Not located during fieldwork since the area has been completely obscured by quarry spoil, although a raised, flattened area on the opposite side of the road to the quarry bank may indicate the tunnel's former line leading towards the canal (reed + turton).

ST01NE/9, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV53221.

"tunnel" marked on os 6" (1906) and 1:10,000 (1972) maps.1972 map shows length only within quarry but 1906 map shows course to canal (st01ne/9) at st07021744 (os).

Des=os 6"(1906)35ne+se.

Reed, s. J. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of westleigh quarry, burlescombe/(1993)6/(emafu report 93.53).