Name:Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

The Second World War airfield of Dunkeswell, to the immediate west of the village itself, is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards. Much of the wartime airfield still survives as a very rare example of a substantially complete Second World War airfield site. It has retained significant surviving fabric, notably the operations block, a complete hangar with its associated hurting and the control tower group.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishSHELDON

• Tide Project: 02/09/2022

• AIRFIELD (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Pre-airfield field system shown.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/16B/BR425/3, RAF/16B/BR425/3 V 059-060 02-FEB-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359929.

The airfield has not yet been constructed.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/FNO/38, RAF/FNO/38 RV 6003-04 11-JUL-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359770.

Construction of the airfield has commenced.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC14, US/7PH/GP/LOC14 RV 6007-08 09-AUG-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359565.

Construction of the airfield appears to have been completed and is visible as a range of structures and earthworks.

RAF, 1947, CPE/UK 1974, 2297, 2299, 4296-4298 (Aerial Photograph). SDV101169.

Details of the airfield are visible on the RAF aerial photos, incluidng landing strips, buildings, rectangular ?sandbagged air raid trenches, vehicle parks etc. The exact perimeter, however, carved out from pre-war fields, is not so easy to define.

The airfield remains largely unchanged and is visible as a range of structures and earthworks. Map object partly based on this source.

The airfield remains largely unchanged.

Ordnance Survey, 1968, ST10NW (Cartographic). SDV129545.

Marked as Airfield (disused) on the 1968 map. Three intersecting runways are principal feature, with a hangar and airfield building complex at area ST136075, dispersal bays and hangar platform at ST134087, two hangar platforms and dispersal bays at ST125072, and various scattered service buildings and roads. Truncated banks of the pre-war field system are also visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1631-32 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

Several structures have been demolished along the eastern edge of the airfield, although this area remains little changed. Other ancillary structures and earthworks across the remainder of the airfield remain largely extant.

Willis, S. + Holliss, B., 1987, Military Airfields of the British Isles 1939-45, 71 (Monograph). SDV2918.

Walford, E., 1989, War over the West, 46-49, 126 (Monograph). SDV20434.

Hellis, J., 1992, The Taunton Stop Line, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV130111.

Hellis comments that Dunkeswell Airfield was unusual in having a Battle HQ but no other defences or pillboxes.

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

Constructed in 1942-43 for raf coastal command but eventually manned in june 1943 by usaaf anti-submarine aircraft and then by fleet air wing 7 of the us navy, who stayed until july 1945. Continued in raf use until 1946 then used for storage and until 1980's by the home office. Civilian flying from the airfield commenced in the 1960's and continues. The airfield was built to raf standard class "a" design for heavy bombers. Three 200 yard wide runways at angles of 60 degrees. The main runway was 2000 yards long, the others being 1470 and 1270. Runways connected by a 50' wide perimeter track.50 dispersed aircraft hardstandings, mostly of "frying pan" type. Full site details given, with plans. See subsheets for individual buildings or building groups.
RAF Dunkeswell was the only parent United States Navy airfield in the United Kingdom. One important characteristic was the large number of prefabricated hutting erected here either by the United States Navy or the Air Ministry/Ministry of Works (francis).

Francis, P., 1997, United States Naval Amphibious Supply Base, Exeter, Appendix 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV347475.

Dunkeswell was a typical 'Class A' airfield built by George Wimpey and Co. Ltd. and handed over, initially to the USAAF in August 1943 and just a month later to the US Navy as their main operational airfield in the UK. The US Navy 584th Construction Batalion Maintenance Unit operated the airfield. American manufactured buildings, both airfield and domestic, comprised over 100 20-feet span SS Arch Rib Utility huts of which two survive and 14 40-feet span huts of which nine survive.

Francis, P., 1997-2008, United States Naval Amphibious Supply Base Exeter, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV348060.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

A go-karting centre has been established to the northwest and industrial units established along the eastern edge of the airfield. A number of extant structures are visible, as well as hut bases of former structures.

Lake, J., 2000, Survey of Military Aviation Sites and Structures. Summary Report: Thematic Listing Programme: English Heritage (Report - Survey). SDV352756.

Dunkeswell is the only British airfield where the US Navy Fleet Air Wing was based during the Second World War, and is the best-preserved of all the sites in the west of Britain associated with the strategically-vital Battle of the Atlantic. The flying field at Dunkeswell owes its origin to the need to tackle the threat created by the major build-up of German U-boat bases on the Atlantic coast of France. The airfield,begun by the contractor George Wimpey in 1941, was transferred in May 1942 to 19 Group Coastal Command, but in August of that year it was occupied by the US Air Force Anti-Submarine Group 479. The task of their squadron of Liberator bombers was to patrol the sea areas which had to be crossed by U-boats en-route between their bases in France and their hunting sites in the North Atlantic. After March 1944 it became the only base in Britain occupied by the US Navy (Fleet Air Wing 7), remaining here until the end of operations in May 1945. By this time, 6,424 anti-submarine missions, principally in B24 Liberator bombers, were flown from Dunkeswell. In August of that year the RAF again took over, and the base was used for ferrying and maintenance; the RAF left in 1949.
The bulk of the airfield site, with its runways, perimeter track and hardstandings, has survived as a very rare example of a substantially complete Second World War airfield site, ranking in terms of completeness with Predannack in Cornwall, Dale in Pembrokeshire and Limavady in Northern Ireland. In contrast to the last three sites, however, Dunkeswell has retained significant surviving fabric, notably the operations block, a complete hangar with its associated hurting and the control tower group.
In addition to its uniquely important role, wartime life on the base is documented on some remarkable film archive. At its busiest, the airfield housed more than 2000 personnel, accommodated on dispersed sites. Building 68 is the best-preserved of the T-type hangars on the site, prominently located close to the control tower group and operations block and adjacent to two American prefabricated buildings: to the north are many buildings surviving from the technical site, almost all surviving in a highly adapted state.

English Heritage, 2002, Dunkeswell Airfield, Devon (Correspondence). SDV361968.

Letter highlighting the unique historical importance of the airfield and its associated structures and the challenges in how best to protect it, particularly given the dispersed layout of the site.
One structure, the Battle Headquarters, has been flagged as a candidate for scheduling and is currently being assessed.
It is also noted that demolition or part demolition of the buildings surrounding the Operations Block has been recommended on the grounds of health and safety. While it is appreciated that buildings such as the Crew Briefing Room (Building 71) and Crew Briefing Room/Office Annex (Building 72) are in poor condition, they do appear to be capable of repair and it is hoped that the health and safety issues can be resolved.
The suspended ductwork in the Operations Block itself is an important historical feature of the building and it is suggested that it be temporarily supported rather than removed.

English Heritage, 2002, Dunkeswell Airfield, Devon - Proposals for Demolition (Correspondence). SDV361967.

Letter outlining preliminary comments on proposed demolition of sites and structures following a site visit in April 2002. For the majority of the sites listed no objection to their demolition is anticipated. However, objections are expected for:
Site 4. Type 24 Sonar Mine Store. Objection anticipated due to the unique function associated with the structure which is in a relatively sound condition.
Site 8. Battle Headquarters. This is to be considered for protection through scheduling.
Site 9. Located adjacent to site 8. A possible electrical sub-station. The necessity for its demolition is not apparent.
Site 22. Fuel pump house. Further information required.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST1206; ST1306; ST1207; ST1307; ST1208; ST1308; ST1408 08-SEP-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

The eastern extent of the airfield has been further developed as an industrial estate and business park, although numerous structures including hangers, stores, workshops, flight and squadron offices, for example remain extant. A number of structures and earthworks also survive across the remainder of the airfield, for example the bomb stores to the south and aircraft pens to the north.

Unknown, 2015, Land at Dunkeswell Airfield, Dunkeswell: Strip, Map and Sample (Report - Excavation). SDV360371.

An archaeological strip, map and sample excavation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in July 2014 at Land at Dunkeswell Airfield, Devon, whereby Areas 1, 2, 3 and 4 were machine excavated.
The bulk of the airfield site, with its runways, perimeter track and hardstandings, has survived as a very rare example of a substantially complete Second World War airfield site (English Heritage 2014). The very real nature of wartime airfield activity was identified during the course of the excavation due to modern ploughing activity, with the discovery of a nonexplosive practice bomblet. In 2013 an unexploded bomb was discovered and destroyed in a controlled explosion on Dunkeswell Airfield by RNBD (Exeter Express & Echo, 2013).
The excavation identified an extensive series of sixteen pits and a ditch within Areas 1 and 3, likely to have been excavated for the extraction of iron ore nodules which are known to occur within the natural clay with flint and chert, having been previously identified on sites elsewhere within the Blackdown Hills. These features remain undated (see MDV119858).

Nichol, M., 2016, A Summary Report on the Excavation of Iron Ore Extraction Pits at Dunkeswell Airfield, Devon, 207-216 (Article in Serial). SDV363988.

Summary of investigations at the airfield in 2013/2014 (EDV7359) identified through magnetometer survey (EDV6614). Four main areas identified 16 pits and a ditch apparently related to iron extraction. These are still undated but have been compared with similar examples from the Blackdown Hills. Analysis of the iron ore nodules and smelting slag from the site revealed the high grade of the iron ore present at the site.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1307; ST1206; ST1107 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 & 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Areas of levelling are visible along the western edge of the airfield. Map object partly based on this source.

Much of the wartime component of the airfield is depicted as structures and as earthworks on this map. These features have typically not been transcribed during this survey.

The Second World War airfield of Dunkeswell, to the immediate west of the village itself, is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards. The site of Dunkeswell airfield has been transcribed according to standard NMP methodology, of which only those Second World War structures and features not depicted on the current Ordnance Survey base map and which predate 1945-1946 have been transcribed. It should, however, be borne in mind that future Ordnance Survey maps may omit previously mapped structures or elements of the airfield which may have since been demolished or reverted back to agricultural use. A number of the structures and earthworks associated with the airfield and transcribed as part of this survey have individual monument records and may have been recorded in far greater detail than can be afforded here. Given time constraints, it has not been possible to individually amend, where applicable, these individual monument records and similarly all transcriptions made here have been attributed within this general parent monument record. Much of the airfield in its original form is still extant and is depicted on the 2016 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.
The site of the Second World War airfield occupies an area of approximately 265 hectares of land on a raised level plateau, with steep sloping ground to both the east and west. The first available aerial photographs of the area date to 2nd February 1942 which show that the airfield has not yet been constructed, although constructed has clearly commenced by 11th July of that year. By August 1943, the airfield appears to have been constructed and is operational, with aircraft visible on the pens. These show the standard three runway design, with an outer perimeter track, and main concentration of buildings along the eastern edge of this track. These include, for example, hangers, flight office, operation block, workshops, air raid shelters, electricity sub-station, storehouse and latrines, to name but a few. Aircraft pens are located off the perimeter track to the southwest, west and north, with a concentration of earthwork banked features of bomb stores to the south of the airfield. A range of other structures and earthworks such as electrical sub-station, blast shelters, fuel stores, storehouses, rifle range and workshops are also dispersed across the edge of the site. Lidar images of 2016 clearly show evidence of substantial levelling prior to construction of the airfield along the western edge of the site, particularly around the aircraft pens.
Aerial photographs of 1947, two years before the airfield was closed, show that the airfield is largely unchanged, with subsequent photographs of 1950 also showing little change. By 1982, a number of structures along the eastern edge of the site have been demolished or are in an apparently ruinous state, although the fundamental fabric of the airfield remains unchanged. By 1999, aerial photographs show that a race track or go-kart track has been established to the northwest edge of the airfield and industrial units established along the eastern edge. Additional structures have been demolished here and several hut bases of former structures are visible. Digital images of 2014 show that the industrial estate has been further developed here and a business park established to the northeast, although numerous structures including hangers, stores, workshops, flight and squadron office, for example remain extant. A number of structures and earthworks also survive across the remainder of the airfield, for example the bomb stores to the south and aircraft pens to the north. The layout of the former airfield remains largely intact with runway, perimeter track and pens largely complete as areas of hardstanding.