Name:Dispersed Accommodation Site, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

A military camp (Dispersed Site 9) of Second World War date is visible as a number of structures and earthwork banked features on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the southeast of Dunkeswell airfield. Several extant structures are visible on aerial photographs of 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• DISPERSED SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

1947, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV129532.

Distinct group of military buildings visible on raf (1947) aps (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1974/(11/04/1947)4298.

Des=os 6"(1968)st10nw.

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995).

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/16B/BR425/3, RAF/16B/BR425/3 V 35 02-FEB-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359929.

The camp has not yet been constructed.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/FNO/38, RAF/FNO/38 RV 6021 11-JUL-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359770.

Construction of the camp has commenced.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC14, US/7PH/GP/LOC14 RV 6005 09-AUG-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359565.

The camp has been part constructed.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC314, US/7PH/GP/LOC314 V 5026 22-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359865.

A range of structures and earthwork banked features are visible.

A number of structures and earthwork banked features are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1648-49 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

A number of extant structures and hut platforms of former structures are visible.

Dunkeswell airfield dispersed site 9 (accommodation). Buildings largely demolished, including barrack huts, officers' quarters and latrines. Full list in appendix 2. See subsheets for surviving structures.
Five concrete hut bases are extant, but no evidence was found of the American prefabricated hutting shown on Plan 4230/33 (Fig 19).
Note: The approach driveway to Woodhayes has several blast shelter concrete sections now forming a boundary to this and an adjoining property (francis). Other details: Fig 19.

The site of the former camp is largely overgrown, although several extant structures are visible.

A military camp (Dispersed Site 9) of Second World War date is visible as a number of structures and earthwork banked features on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the southeast of Dunkeswell airfield. The camp occupies a single, former agricultural, field and covers an area of approximately 2.75 hectares of land. The site comprises a number of structures largely consisting of nissen huts, most likely utilised for accommodation, storage and administration, an embanked water tank and a number of other structures and features including elongated earthwork banked features of air raid shelters and embanked water tank. A square mark of a possible baseball pitch for American personnel is visible in the adjacent field to the west. The camp is located in close proximity to a number of other similarly dispersed camps associated with Dunkeswell airfield, situated approximately 1km to the northwest. The camps are all interconnected by a series of trackways, some of which are still partly extant on modern digital mapping. Construction of the camp has commenced by 11th July 1942, has been largely constructed by 1943 and then later enlarged by 1944. It remains largely unaltered on aerial photographs of 1947, although by 1982 the camp has been partly dismantled, although extant structures and hut platforms of former structures are visible. By 2014 the site of the former camp is largely overgrown, although several extant structures are visible. In accordance with standard NMP methodology, any structures and/or earthworks associated with this camp which are depicted on modern digital mapping were not transcribed during this survey.