Name:Sewage works, southeast of Dunkeswell airfield

Summary

A sewage works (Dispersed Site 13) of Second World War date is visible as a series of structures and earthwork banked features on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards, to the southeast of Dunkeswell airfield. Aerial photographs of 2014 show the site to be overgrown and partly developed on, although structures and earthworks may well survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • SEWAGE WORKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV129557.

(?) sewage works visible on rap (1947) ap. Presumably associated with barracks complex (aph).

1968, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV129558.

"works (disused)" marked on os 6" (1968) map (os).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1974/(11-04-1947)4298.

Des=os 6"(1968)st10nw.

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995).

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/16B/BR425/3, RAF/16B/BR425/3 V 36 02-FEB-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359929.

The sewage works has not yet been constructed.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/FNO/38, RAF/FNO/38 RV 6021 11-JUL-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359770.

Construction of the sewage works has commenced.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC14, US/7PH/GP/LOC14 RV 6005 09-AUG-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359565.

A range of structures and earthwork banked features are visible.

A number of structures and earthwork banked features are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1630 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

Structures are visible.

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery. (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

Access was not possible to site 13, sewage disposal works, which was not inspected (francis).

The site of the sewage works has been partly developed and is largely overgrown, although structures and earthworks may still survive.

A sewage works (Dispersed Site 13) of Second World War date is visible as a series of structures and earthwork banked features on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards, to the southeast of Dunkeswell airfield. The sewage works, which was associated with the dispersed accommodation camps located to the immediate west, comprises a range of structures and two earthwork banked features of possible spoil heaps, within an area of approximately 1.35 hectares. The sewage works and associated camps are all interconnected by a series of trackways, some of which are still partly extant on modern digital mapping. The sewage works, which has been partly constructed by 11th July, remains largely unaltered on aerial photographs of 1947. By 1982, the site has been partly cleared, although several structures are extant. By 2014, the site, which is partly overgrown, has been partly developed on, although structures and earthworks may well survive. In accordance with standard NMP methodology, any structures and/or earthworks associated with this camp which are depicted on modern digital mapping were not transcribed during this survey.