Name:Dispersed Site 5 (Sick Quarters), Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

A military camp (Dispersed Site 5) of Second World War date is visible as a number of structures and an earthwork banked feature on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards, to the southeast of Dunkeswell airfield. No traces of the camp are visible by 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and cropmarks of pits, part of extensive Roman and post-Roman open cast ironstone mines, 18th-19th century Laurel Walk and sites of structures associated with former WWII Dunkeswell airfield at Highwood

• DISPERSED SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

1947, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117886.

Distinct group of military buildings visible on raf (1947) aps (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1974/(11-04-1947)4298.

Des=os 1:2500 (1963).

Des=horner, w. / (14/11/1994)/ as above.

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995).

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Buildings marked on os 1:2500 (1963) map. Possibly site of airfield hospital (horner).

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/16B/BR425/3, RAF/16B/BR425/3 V 33 02-FEB-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359929.

The camp has not yet been constructed.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/FNO/38, RAF/FNO/38 RV 6021 11-JUL-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359770.

The camp has not yet been constructed, although construction of associated camps has commenced.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC14, US/7PH/GP/LOC14 RV 6004 09-AUG-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359565.

The camp has been part constructed.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC314, US/7PH/GP/LOC314 V 5026 22-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359865.

A range of structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this Source.

A range of structures and an earthwork banked feature are visible. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1648-49 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

The site has been largely cleared, although the sick quarters are extant.

Dunkeswell airfield dispersed site 5 (sick quarters). Many buildings have been demolished, including dental hut, laundry, stores, mess, orderlies' quarters, ambulance garage and mortuary, etc. Full list in appendix 2. For surviving buildings see subsheets (francis).

The former sick quarters appear to be partly extant.

The site of the former sick quarters is obscured by agricultural buildings and appears to have been demolished.

A military camp (Dispersed Site 5) of Second World War date is visible as a number of structures and an earthwork banked feature on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards, to the southeast of Dunkeswell airfield. The camp occupies the northwest corner of a former agricultural field and covers an area of approximately 1.68 hectares of land. The site comprises a number of structures largely consisting of nissen huts, most likely utilised for accommodation, storage and administration, as well as three larger pitched roof structures of the sick quarters. An elongated shaped earthwork bank of uncertain function is also visible. The camp is located in close proximity to a number of other similarly dispersed camps associated with Dunkeswell airfield, situated approximately 1km to the northwest. The camps are all interconnected by a series of trackways, some of which are still partly extant on modern digital mapping. The camp was likely built sometime shortly after 11th July 1942, has been part constructed by 1943 and was enlarged by 1944. It remains largely unaltered on aerial photographs of 1947. By 1982, however, the structures have been almost completely demolished, with the exception of the three larger structures of the sick quarters. Evidence of these structures remain partly visible in 2010, although by 2014 these appear to have been demolished for an agricultural building.